top of page

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Zavvers is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Zavvers website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Zavvers website, you consent to the data practices described in this policy.

1.1        Collection of Personal Information

Zavvers collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, work address or telephone number. Zavvers might also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Zavvers. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Zavvers for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Zavvers website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Zavvers public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Zavvers does not read any of your private online communications.

Zavvers encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Zavvers, so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Zavvers is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Zavvers family of websites.

1.2        Use of your Personal Information

Zavvers collects and uses your personal information to operate the Zavvers website and deliver the services you have requested. Zavvers also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Zavvers and its affiliates. Zavvers may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Zavvers does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Zavvers may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (email, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition,

Zavvers may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Zavvers, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Zavvers does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Zavvers keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Zavvers, in order to determine what Zavvers services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Zavvers to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Zavvers websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

(a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Zavvers or the site;

(b) protect and defend the rights or property of Zavvers; and,

(c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Zavvers, or the public.

1.3        Use of Cookies

The Zavvers website uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Zavvers pages, or register with a Zavvers site or services, a cookie helps Zavvers to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Zavvers website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Zavvers features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Zavvers services or websites you visit.

1.4        Security of your Personal Information

Zavvers secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Zavvers secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

1.5      Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information subject to certain restrictions provided for in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you require access to your personal information please contact Zavvers at connect@zavvers.com.au

Zavvers will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is correct and up-to-date, but if you believe that any of your personal information is incorrect, Zavvers will correct it at your request. You also have the ability through your access to the Zavvers secure platform to directly access and change some of your personal information.

1.6     Changes to this Statement

Zavvers will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect Zavvers and customer feedback. Zavvers encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Zavvers is protecting your information.

1.7      Contact Information

Zavvers welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Zavvers has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Zavvers at connect@zavvers.com.au or via 1800 957 229 for immediate assistance. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

bottom of page